click to view larger image

EXT-HD-1000

Extend HDM 1.3 via fiber optic LC and Cat5e cables, Gefen EXT-HD-1000

ITEM: EXTHD1000

Extends HDMI 1.3 up to 330 feet (100 meters) over fiber optic cables. The Gefen HD�1000 allows an HDMI video signal to be extended up to 330 feet (1640 w/o HDCP) using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the HD�1000 to carry video signals over long distances that are not possible with other technologies. Fiber Optic cables are immune to video signal corruption from electromagnetic interference (EMI), ensuring a crystal clear picture.

How It Works
The HD�1000S sender unit sits next to your set-top box or DVD player source. Cables supplied with the HD�1000 connect your HDMI� 1.3 source to the sender unit. The display plugs into the back of the receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC fiber optic cable connect the Sender and the Receiver units to each other.

Note: The EXT-HD-1000 is HDCP compliant.

HDMI 1.3 Features:

   • 12-bit/channel RGB Deep Color support
   • CECS protocol support
   • Lip-Sync passthrough
   • Dolby True-HD, DTS-HD pass-through
   • xvYCC pass-through

Features:

   • Extends high definition HDMI compliant devices up to 330 feet (100 meters)
   • Uses a 4 strand multi mode LC-LC fiber optic cable for HDMI and a CAT5e cable for DDC/control signals
   • Extends range of HDMI by equalizing signals
   • HDCP and HDMI compliant with HDMI 1.3 Features
   • HDMI 1.3 support: 12-bit/channel RGB Deep Color, CEC protocol
   • HDMI 1.3 pass-through: Lip-Sync, Dolby True-HD, DTS-HD, xvYCC
   • Supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2K, and 1920 x 1200



 
There are currently no reviews for this product, be the first add a review and share your thoughts with other customers.
 

Specifications:

   • Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 225 MHz maximum
   • Input Video Signal: 1.2 volts p-p
   • Input DDC Signal: 5 volts p-p (TTL)
   • Single Link Range: 1080p, 2k, 1920 x 1200
   • HDMI Connector: type A, 19 pin female
   • Video Link Connector: LC
   • DDC Link Connector: RJ-45 Shielded
   • Power Supply: 5V DC with locking connector
   • Power Consumption: 60W watts x 2 (max)
   • Link Connectors: LC Fiber, Shielded RJ-45
   • Rack mountable: 1U rack space
   • Dimensions: 3.25"D x 4.25"W x 1"H
   • Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.

Package Includes:

   • HD�1000S Sender unit
   • HD�1000R Receiver unit
   • Two 5V Power Supplies
   • One 6 ft HDMI cable (M-M)
   • User's Manual
Quantity:  
$549.00
$494.10

Share It!