click to view larger image

EXT-DVI-1600HD60B

DVI, Audio and RS232 Fiber Cable Extension Kit, 60 Feet, Gefen EXT-DVI-1600HD60B

ITEM: EXTDVI1600HD60B

DVI•1600 HD Kits#1 60 ft. Extension

(4 x LC plus no CAT5, one DVI-1600HD complete)
SKU: EXT-DVI-1600HD60B

Extend DVI/HDMI with audio and RS232 -- over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cable up to 2km

The Gefen DVI-1600HD is a solution for extending and managing digital signage from afar, up to 300 meters away using multimode fiber. The Gefen DVI-1600HD extends either DVI or HDMI plus Audio and RS-232C signals up to 200m away when used with HDMI and up to 2km when used with DVI. It maintains HD video signals up to 1920x1200 with computers and 1080p with HD equipment.

Additionally, extension of RS-232 enables long-distance control of display systems for AV integration or touch-panel systems.

How It Works

The DVI-1600HD system uses a Sender and Receiver methodology. The DVI/HDMI/Audio/RS-232 source devices are plugged into the Sender module. At the Receiver, remote devices (including an HDTV display) plug into the Receiver module. The proper length of fiber optic cable is connected at both ends. The DVI/HDMI switch is placed into the desired position depending on the extension type. Power supplies for the Sender and Receiver are plugged in and a crisp, vibrant Hi-Def picture results.

Note:

This product fully supports DDC (Display Data Channel) and HDCP (High-Bandwidth Digital Content Protection) when the front panel switch on the sender module is selected to HDMI.

The DVI-1600HD uses a DVI connector for video. HDMI can be used by connecting an DVI to HDMI adapter cables.

The TOSLINK and S/PDIF digital audio connectors support 2-Channel PCM audio formats.

Features:

•    Fiber-optic transmission medium eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI) during send or receive operations
•    Plug and play installation ease -- no software drivers
•    Can use both Single and Multimode optical fiber cables
•    Maximum range of 2km for DVI, 200m if sending DDC/HDMI with HDCP
•    RS232 signal extension helps create long-distance control systems for A/V integration



 
There are currently no reviews for this product, be the first add a review and share your thoughts with other customers.
 
Specifications:

•    Video Amplifier Bandwidth: 165 MHz; Maximum Resolution: 1920x1200/1080p
•    Input Connector (analog audio): 1 x Pair RCA L+R stereo
•    Input Connector (digital audio): 1 x S/PDIF digital audio
•    Input Connector (digital audio): 1 x TOSlink optical digital audio
•    Input Connector (digital video): 1 x DVI, 29-pin Female
•    Output Connector (analog audio): 1 x Pair RCA L+R stereo
•    Output Connector (digital audio): 1 x S/PDIF digital audio
•    Output Connector (digital audio): 1 x TOSlink optical digital audio
•    Output Connector (digital video): 1 x DVI, 29-pin Female
•    RS232 Connectors (Input, Output): 9-pin Serial, Female
•    Link Connectors: 4-strand LC-LC fiber optic cable (single or multimode)
•    Input DDC Signal Voltage: 5 volts p-p (TTL)
•    Power Supplies: 12V DC / 3A each, one per Sender/Receiver
•    Power Consumption: 36W each power supply / 72W total (max)
•    Operating Temperature: 0 to 50 C
•    Relative Humidity: 10-85%
•    Dimensions: 10.25"W x 1.2"H x 5.1"D
•    Shipping Weight: 5 lbs.

Package Includes:

•    (1) Gefen DVI-1600HD Sender
•    (1) Gefen DVI-1600HD Receiver
•    (1) 6-foot DVI video
4 x LC fiber cable 60 ft
Quantity:  
$1,999.00
$1,253.85

Share It!